Data Protection Policy (Vacancy Applications)

Data Protection Policy (Vacancy Applications)

Information regarding the processing of personal data
Stovax Limited, reg. no. 1572550 or Gazco Limited, reg. no. 2228426 processes your personal data in connection with your application for employment with the relevant company. We care about your integrity and therefore want to provide you with information regarding the processing of your personal data.

The data controller
Stovax Limited or Gazco Limited is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. Our contact details, for both companies are Falcon Road, Sowton industrial Estate, Exeter, Devon. EX2 7LF.

Data protection officer
You can contact our data protection officer at the following address :- The Company Secretary, Stovax Limited or Gazco Limited (as applicable), Falcon Road, Sowton Industrial Estate, Exeter, Devon. EX2 7LF.

The purpose and legal basis for the processing
We process your personal data by storage, viewing and registration.
The personal data stored by us is as contained in your application which this email acknowledges
The purpose of the processing is assess your suitability for employment with the Company under a prospective Contract of Employment.

The legal bases for the processing are :-

  • that it is necessary prior to the conclusion of a Contract with yourself; and/or
  • to comply with our legal obligations, under Immigration, Disability Discrimination and Health and Safety Law; and/or
  • that you have given your consent

The data is primarily used by the HR Department and those relevant members of staff performing the recruitment.

We store your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the above mentioned purpose of the processing and for the further period necessary under UK law relating to the retention of documents for legal purposes. However, we do not store personal data longer than 7 years after the application is made or employment with the Company has ceased, whichever is the later. If the processing is based solely on your consent, rather than on another legal processing basis, as outlined above, you do have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. However, such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on the consent before the withdrawal. You have the right to request access to information regarding which of your personal data that is being processed and request rectification of your personal data. You also have the right to object to, and request restriction of the processing concerning your personal data, as well as the right to request erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured commonly used and machine readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller (data portability).

To exercise these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with our service, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office or another competent supervisory authority in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.